Card Counter Pistol

about

# Card Counter Pistol

#### Author
RollaTroll

#### Description
This is the Card Counter Pistol. It uses .380 ACP or .22 LR, rubber bands as extension springs and a thumb tack as a firing pin.

#### Instructions
The middle pieces have half spheres that are glued into the appropriate hollows on one side. A M2 machine nut needs to be glued into each side of the barrel in the appropriate holes. The barrel pivots on two screws that go through the sides and into the nuts on the barrel. The screws are then screwed into these until tight enough. The hammer is done in a similar way, two nuts having been glued into the sides. You then put a screw in there as well, keeping it loose enough that it will still turn. Don't screw it on yet though. I suggest that you do the nuts and screws before you do anything else, but don't put the barrel on yet. After all the screws and nuts are in, begin gluing the middle pieces into their appropriate places (look at assembly) onto one side.

For this you will need to have printed:

* 1 x Side_Right
* 1 x Barrel (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(With or without sights)
* 1 x Front_Sights (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(Optional)
* 1 x Top_Cover (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(with or without sights)
* 1 x Bottom_Thumb_Tack_Holder (.22 LR or .380 ACP)
* 2 x Thumb_Tack_Sabot
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Front
* 1 x Hinge_Cover
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Rear
* 1 x Barrel_Lock_Rod
* 1 x Grip_Middle
* 1 x Trigger
* 1 x Hammer (.22 LR or .380 ACP)
* 2 x Rubber_Band_Connecter
* 2 x Trigger_Guide
* 1 x Side_Left

Just make sure you only use ONLY .22 LR OR .380 ACP, they will NOT work together.

You will need to obtain:

* 1 x Thumb Tack
* 1 x Pen spring (not sure what size, measure yours and edit the barrel lock rod and hinge cover to suite)
* 4 x M2 Size Machine Screw (http://www.mcmaster.com/#92000a017/=om8h6t)
* 4 x M2 Size Hex Nut (http://www.mcmaster.com/#90592a004/=om8h5j)

You should place the trigger in between the trigger guides, but will need to use a smallish rubber band to go from the hook on the triggers underside to go around the rubber band connector.

You will need to cut the pen spring to almost exactly the right length to put in front of the thumb tack and behind the barrel lock rod. You will need to have two sections, one should be 12mm long (be sure to be pretty precise), for the thumb tack. You will need an 7.5 (About, more would be ok in this case).

Once the Top Cover and Bottom Thumb Tack Holder are on, you should glue the thumb tack sabots on to the thumb tack, just make sure they are parallel. You will also need to take off a portion (about 1.5mm). Place the cut pen spring in, then fit the thumb tack behind that, keeping the pin inside the spring.

The barrel should be screwed on once all the pieces are glued in, as with the hammer, but before you screw it on, hook a rubber band around it, fitting it in the notch. If you do not do this now, you will have to try and feed it through later or unscrew it later. One it is screwed on, loop the rubber band around the Rubber Band Connecter.

Once all the pieces are glued on one side and the trigger, hammer and barrel are on, you should glue the other side onto all the middle pieces. You might even want to clamp the sides together.

I recommend you let all the glue set for a day or two before you try anything with it. One it is FULLY dry, you can try a test fire from a distance, using a clamp and string.

#### Disclaimer
I am in no way responsible for any damage caused by the use of, or the production of this design. As it does not have the sufficient amount of steel to be legal, I recommend you do not make this, as it does not have enough

files

File Extension
Card_Counter_Pistol-RollaTroll.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.0 latest

Initial Release

about

# Card Counter Pistol

#### Author
RollaTroll

#### Description
This is the Card Counter Pistol. It uses .380 ACP or .22 LR, rubber bands as extension springs and a thumb tack as a firing pin.

#### Instructions
The middle pieces have half spheres that are glued into the appropriate hollows on one side. A M2 machine nut needs to be glued into each side of the barrel in the appropriate holes. The barrel pivots on two screws that go through the sides and into the nuts on the barrel. The screws are then screwed into these until tight enough. The hammer is done in a similar way, two nuts having been glued into the sides. You then put a screw in there as well, keeping it loose enough that it will still turn. Don't screw it on yet though. I suggest that you do the nuts and screws before you do anything else, but don't put the barrel on yet. After all the screws and nuts are in, begin gluing the middle pieces into their appropriate places (look at assembly) onto one side.

For this you will need to have printed:

* 1 x Side_Right
* 1 x Barrel (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(With or without sights)
* 1 x Front_Sights (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(Optional)
* 1 x Top_Cover (.22 LR or .380 ACP)(with or without sights)
* 1 x Bottom_Thumb_Tack_Holder (.22 LR or .380 ACP)
* 2 x Thumb_Tack_Sabot
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Front
* 1 x Hinge_Cover
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Rear
* 1 x Barrel_Lock_Rod
* 1 x Grip_Middle
* 1 x Trigger
* 1 x Hammer (.22 LR or .380 ACP)
* 2 x Rubber_Band_Connecter
* 2 x Trigger_Guide
* 1 x Side_Left

Just make sure you only use ONLY .22 LR OR .380 ACP, they will NOT work together.

You will need to obtain:

* 1 x Thumb Tack
* 1 x Pen spring (not sure what size, measure yours and edit the barrel lock rod and hinge cover to suite)
* 4 x M2 Size Machine Screw (http://www.mcmaster.com/#92000a017/=om8h6t)
* 4 x M2 Size Hex Nut (http://www.mcmaster.com/#90592a004/=om8h5j)

You should place the trigger in between the trigger guides, but will need to use a smallish rubber band to go from the hook on the triggers underside to go around the rubber band connector.

You will need to cut the pen spring to almost exactly the right length to put in front of the thumb tack and behind the barrel lock rod. You will need to have two sections, one should be 12mm long (be sure to be pretty precise), for the thumb tack. You will need an 7.5 (About, more would be ok in this case).

Once the Top Cover and Bottom Thumb Tack Holder are on, you should glue the thumb tack sabots on to the thumb tack, just make sure they are parallel. You will also need to take off a portion (about 1.5mm). Place the cut pen spring in, then fit the thumb tack behind that, keeping the pin inside the spring.

The barrel should be screwed on once all the pieces are glued in, as with the hammer, but before you screw it on, hook a rubber band around it, fitting it in the notch. If you do not do this now, you will have to try and feed it through later or unscrew it later. One it is screwed on, loop the rubber band around the Rubber Band Connecter.

Once all the pieces are glued on one side and the trigger, hammer and barrel are on, you should glue the other side onto all the middle pieces. You might even want to clamp the sides together.

I recommend you let all the glue set for a day or two before you try anything with it. One it is FULLY dry, you can try a test fire from a distance, using a clamp and string.

#### Disclaimer
I am in no way responsible for any damage caused by the use of, or the production of this design. As it does not have the sufficient amount of steel to be legal, I recommend you do not make this, as it does not have enough

Download

creator

Metrics

Views

4.1K

Downloads

246

Project Info

release date

Mar 23, 2020

artifact type

Printable project

library category

Printable Firearms

fabrication method

Primarily Printable

fabrication tool

3D Printer

release country

United States

language

English

license

No license

Firearm Info

type

Pistol

calibers

.22LR, .380 ACP

version hash

QmehYi8g6wy7ug6ahjta1jYbchbpJCPyQgVvvwRmevuEir

files

File Extension
Card_Counter_Pistol-RollaTroll.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.0 latest

Initial Release

The files shown on this site are only available to U.S. Persons, as defined at 22 C.F.R. 120.15. The files are also not available to persons outside the United States or to residents of and persons in the State of New Jersey, with the exception of Federal Firearms Licensees.

Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed

Javascript & cookies are required to view this site.