Card Counter Pepperbox

about

# Card Counter Pepperbox

#### Author
RollaTroll

#### Version
1.0

#### Description

Uses .380 ACP, rubber bands as extension springs and a thumb tack as a firing pin.

#### Assembly
The middle pieces have half spheres that will be glued into the appropriate hollows on one side.

A M2 machine nut needs to be glued into the hole at one end of the Barrel Shaft, this will be needed later.

On the front of the Right Side's flanged edge, there is a hole for a nut. Put that in with the Insert Slot Cover in its gap, then put the screw through and tighten it all.

The hammer is done in a similar way, two nuts having been glued into the sides. You then put a screw in there as well.

I suggest that you do the nuts and screws before you do anything else.

After all the screws and nuts are in, begin gluing the middle pieces into their appropriate places (look at assembly) onto one side.

For this, you will need to have printed:

NAME QUANTITY

* 1 x Barrel_Lock
* 1 x Barrel_Shaft_Cap
* 1 x Barrel_Shaft
* 1 x Barrel
* 1 x Bottom_Shaft_Holder
* 1 x Bottom_Thumb_Tack_Holder
* 1 x Grip_Middle
* 1 x Hammer
* 2 x Rubber_Band_Connecter
* 1 x Side_Left
* 1 x Side_Right_Insert_Slot_Cover
* 1 x Side_Right
* 2 x Thumb_Tack_Sabot
* 1 x Top_Cover
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Front
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Rear
* 2 x Trigger_Guide
* 1 x Trigger

You will need to obtain:

* 1 x Thumb Tack (Not sure what size, measure yours and edit the Thumb Tack Sabot's to suit)
* 1 x Pen spring (Not sure what size, measure yours and edit the Thumb Tack Sabot's to suit)
* 4 x M2 Size Machine Screw (http://www.mcmaster.com/#92000a017/=om8h6t)
* 4 x M2 Size Hex Nut (http://www.mcmaster.com/#90592a004/=om8h5j)

As you glue the sidepieces in, DONT GLUE THE TRIGGER GUARD ON YET. You will also need to glue the Barrel Shaft into the hole made by the Bottom Shaft Holder and the Bottom Thumb Tack Holder, then fit the barrel on before you do the Trigger Guard. When you fit the trigger guard on, have the Barrel Shaft Cap already fitted into the hole in the barrel. Fit the trigger guard on, and screw it in slightly, then glue it onto the side. Once glued on, screw it in completely.

You should place the trigger in between the trigger guides, but will need to use a smallish rubber band to go from the hook on the triggers underside to go around the rubber band connector.

You will need to cut the pen spring for the thumbtack. You will need a 7.5mm length (About, a bit more would be ok in this case).

Once the Top Cover and Bottom Thumb Tack Holder are on, you should glue the thumbtack sabots on to the thumbtack; just make sure they are parallel. You will also need to file a portion (about 1.5mm) off the thumbtacks point. In any case, you will need to file the thumbtacks down and cut the spring so the thumbtack point is just barely away from the end of the ammo. Also, make sure the hammer will hit the other end of the thumbtack. Place the cut pen spring in, and then fit the thumbtack behind that, keeping the pin inside the spring.

The Barrel should be fitted on the Shaft once all the pieces are glued in. As for the hammer, before you screw it on, hook a rubber band around it, fitting it in the notch. If you do not do this now, you will have to try to feed it through or unscrew it later. Once it is screwed on, loop the rubber band around the Rubber Band Connecter.

When all the pieces are glued on one side and the trigger, hammer and barrel are on, you should screw the glue the other side onto all the middle pieces. You might even want to clamp the sides together.

There is a cut-out in the top cover for the Barrel Lock, glue this in so that the angled piece fits into the slots in the barrel. To rotate the barrel, one must pull the angled piece backwards away from the barrel, rotate, and then let it fit back in.

I recommend you let all the glue set for a day or two before you try anything with it. One it is FULLY dry, you can try a test fire from a distance, using a clamp and string.

#### Disclaimer
I am in no way responsible for any damage, legal issues, death, injury or other mishaps caused by or in any way related to the use of, or the production of this design. As it does not have the sufficient amount of steel to be legal, it is recommended that you do not make it.

files

File Extension
Card_Counter_Pepperbox-RollaTroll.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.0 latest

Initial Release

about

# Card Counter Pepperbox

#### Author
RollaTroll

#### Version
1.0

#### Description

Uses .380 ACP, rubber bands as extension springs and a thumb tack as a firing pin.

#### Assembly
The middle pieces have half spheres that will be glued into the appropriate hollows on one side.

A M2 machine nut needs to be glued into the hole at one end of the Barrel Shaft, this will be needed later.

On the front of the Right Side's flanged edge, there is a hole for a nut. Put that in with the Insert Slot Cover in its gap, then put the screw through and tighten it all.

The hammer is done in a similar way, two nuts having been glued into the sides. You then put a screw in there as well.

I suggest that you do the nuts and screws before you do anything else.

After all the screws and nuts are in, begin gluing the middle pieces into their appropriate places (look at assembly) onto one side.

For this, you will need to have printed:

NAME QUANTITY

* 1 x Barrel_Lock
* 1 x Barrel_Shaft_Cap
* 1 x Barrel_Shaft
* 1 x Barrel
* 1 x Bottom_Shaft_Holder
* 1 x Bottom_Thumb_Tack_Holder
* 1 x Grip_Middle
* 1 x Hammer
* 2 x Rubber_Band_Connecter
* 1 x Side_Left
* 1 x Side_Right_Insert_Slot_Cover
* 1 x Side_Right
* 2 x Thumb_Tack_Sabot
* 1 x Top_Cover
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Front
* 1 x Trigger_Guard_Rear
* 2 x Trigger_Guide
* 1 x Trigger

You will need to obtain:

* 1 x Thumb Tack (Not sure what size, measure yours and edit the Thumb Tack Sabot's to suit)
* 1 x Pen spring (Not sure what size, measure yours and edit the Thumb Tack Sabot's to suit)
* 4 x M2 Size Machine Screw (http://www.mcmaster.com/#92000a017/=om8h6t)
* 4 x M2 Size Hex Nut (http://www.mcmaster.com/#90592a004/=om8h5j)

As you glue the sidepieces in, DONT GLUE THE TRIGGER GUARD ON YET. You will also need to glue the Barrel Shaft into the hole made by the Bottom Shaft Holder and the Bottom Thumb Tack Holder, then fit the barrel on before you do the Trigger Guard. When you fit the trigger guard on, have the Barrel Shaft Cap already fitted into the hole in the barrel. Fit the trigger guard on, and screw it in slightly, then glue it onto the side. Once glued on, screw it in completely.

You should place the trigger in between the trigger guides, but will need to use a smallish rubber band to go from the hook on the triggers underside to go around the rubber band connector.

You will need to cut the pen spring for the thumbtack. You will need a 7.5mm length (About, a bit more would be ok in this case).

Once the Top Cover and Bottom Thumb Tack Holder are on, you should glue the thumbtack sabots on to the thumbtack; just make sure they are parallel. You will also need to file a portion (about 1.5mm) off the thumbtacks point. In any case, you will need to file the thumbtacks down and cut the spring so the thumbtack point is just barely away from the end of the ammo. Also, make sure the hammer will hit the other end of the thumbtack. Place the cut pen spring in, and then fit the thumbtack behind that, keeping the pin inside the spring.

The Barrel should be fitted on the Shaft once all the pieces are glued in. As for the hammer, before you screw it on, hook a rubber band around it, fitting it in the notch. If you do not do this now, you will have to try to feed it through or unscrew it later. Once it is screwed on, loop the rubber band around the Rubber Band Connecter.

When all the pieces are glued on one side and the trigger, hammer and barrel are on, you should screw the glue the other side onto all the middle pieces. You might even want to clamp the sides together.

There is a cut-out in the top cover for the Barrel Lock, glue this in so that the angled piece fits into the slots in the barrel. To rotate the barrel, one must pull the angled piece backwards away from the barrel, rotate, and then let it fit back in.

I recommend you let all the glue set for a day or two before you try anything with it. One it is FULLY dry, you can try a test fire from a distance, using a clamp and string.

#### Disclaimer
I am in no way responsible for any damage, legal issues, death, injury or other mishaps caused by or in any way related to the use of, or the production of this design. As it does not have the sufficient amount of steel to be legal, it is recommended that you do not make it.

Download

creator

Metrics

Views

1.9K

Downloads

127

Project Info

release date

Mar 23, 2020

artifact type

Printable project

library category

Printable Firearms

fabrication method

Primarily Printable

fabrication tool

3D Printer

release country

United States

language

English

license

No license

Firearm Info

type

Pepperbox

caliber

.380 ACP

version hash

QmNafT2DKrBY6eCozJhGhFKCKi1xR3mEFFeiT3fjdFeA4c

files

File Extension
Card_Counter_Pepperbox-RollaTroll.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.0 latest

Initial Release

The files shown on this site are only available to U.S. Persons, as defined at 22 C.F.R. 120.15. The files are also not available to persons outside the United States or to residents of and persons in the State of New Jersey, with the exception of Federal Firearms Licensees.

Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed

Javascript & cookies are required to view this site.