L-X22 (10/22 Compatible) Chassis V1.1.1

Purchase high-quality prints of Laffs Dynamics designs at avesrails.com

about

L-X22 Chassis V1.0.2 (10/22 Compatible): FFFTech/FFFTechnology

Notice: This is not a firearm. This is a chassis, or technically just a stock that attaches to a firearm, that is customizable for one's use case and comfort.

A three part chassis designed for the L-X22 series of receivers, also compatible with OEM and aftermarket 10/22 pattern receivers. The rear of the chassis has a picatinny rail for mounting several different buttstocks and pistol braces, as well as an AR15 grip index point to fit most compatible grips.

Two different forends are available: 

 *Standard
 *Picatinny Railed

Forends have a barrel channel designed with a clearance for free floating a .920in bull barrel, though standard OEM profile barrels can be used as well.

Update V1.0.2: Retrograde update: Removed M-Lok Marksman Forend, releasing as it's own design data file due to issues with general public finding the model file. 

 

Printer Used: Ender 3 V2

Filament Used: PLA+

Print Settings:

Extruder: 218C 
Bed: 56C 
First Layer Print Height: .20mm 
Standard Layer Height: .16mm
Wall Thickness: .40mm
Wall Perimeters: 5+
Infill: 24%+
Infill Pattern: Gyroid
Material Flow: 100%
Support Material Percentage: 28%+ 

 

Hardware Needed: 

4x M4x12 Screws

1x Ruger 10/22 Receiver Takedown Screw

1x Allen Head Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"

Gorilla Clear Glue 

 

Assembly: (READ NOTES BELOW BEFORE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS)

1) Apply adhesive in the T slot index at the rear of the mid chassis. Press and clamp the rear chassis section to the mid chassis. (Clamp forminimum 3 hours)

2) Whilst the rear and mid chassis sections are clamped together, drive two M4x12 screws through mid chassis, into the rear section. 

3) Apply glue to the forend index slot at the bottom-front of the mid chassis, as well as the channels above. Press the forend onto the mid chassis and continue to apply pressure for at least 10 minutes. (Unless you figure a way to keep them clamped together... maybe a reeeeeeeaaaaaally long C Clamp?) 

4) While the forend is held to the central chassis, drive the other two M4x14 screws through. 

5) After a full 24 - 36 hours has passed for the adhesive to cure, attach grip and stock. 

6) Place a 10/22 receiver variant into the chassis, and drive the receiver takedown screw through the bottom of the forend, into the mount hole in the front of said receiver. 

 

Notes: 

1) Gorilla Clear Glue cures via moisture. Lightly spray/dampen the mating surfaces of each chassis section before applying glue.

2) Due to variances between printers and different filament materials, sometimes the forend isn't PERFECTLY square to the mid chassis; and the firearm barrel could be closer to one side of it's corresponding channel than the other. To remedy this, after adding adhesive to the forend index channel, I created a multi layer paper shim for the glue to soak through. This shim slightly offset the forend's cant, and after figuring out which side the barrel was closer to, this offset helped center channel to the barrel. 

3) I printed the forend and mid section on a raft. Without going into it too much on an explanation, I suggest you do the same. 

 

files

File Extension
Laffs L-X22 Chassis V1.0.2.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.2 latest

Latest release

about

Purchase high-quality prints of Laffs Dynamics designs at avesrails.com

L-X22 Chassis V1.0.2 (10/22 Compatible): FFFTech/FFFTechnology

Notice: This is not a firearm. This is a chassis, or technically just a stock that attaches to a firearm, that is customizable for one's use case and comfort.

A three part chassis designed for the L-X22 series of receivers, also compatible with OEM and aftermarket 10/22 pattern receivers. The rear of the chassis has a picatinny rail for mounting several different buttstocks and pistol braces, as well as an AR15 grip index point to fit most compatible grips.

Two different forends are available: 

 *Standard
 *Picatinny Railed

Forends have a barrel channel designed with a clearance for free floating a .920in bull barrel, though standard OEM profile barrels can be used as well.

Update V1.0.2: Retrograde update: Removed M-Lok Marksman Forend, releasing as it's own design data file due to issues with general public finding the model file. 

 

Printer Used: Ender 3 V2

Filament Used: PLA+

Print Settings:

Extruder: 218C 
Bed: 56C 
First Layer Print Height: .20mm 
Standard Layer Height: .16mm
Wall Thickness: .40mm
Wall Perimeters: 5+
Infill: 24%+
Infill Pattern: Gyroid
Material Flow: 100%
Support Material Percentage: 28%+ 

 

Hardware Needed: 

4x M4x12 Screws

1x Ruger 10/22 Receiver Takedown Screw

1x Allen Head Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"

Gorilla Clear Glue 

 

Assembly: (READ NOTES BELOW BEFORE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS)

1) Apply adhesive in the T slot index at the rear of the mid chassis. Press and clamp the rear chassis section to the mid chassis. (Clamp forminimum 3 hours)

2) Whilst the rear and mid chassis sections are clamped together, drive two M4x12 screws through mid chassis, into the rear section. 

3) Apply glue to the forend index slot at the bottom-front of the mid chassis, as well as the channels above. Press the forend onto the mid chassis and continue to apply pressure for at least 10 minutes. (Unless you figure a way to keep them clamped together... maybe a reeeeeeeaaaaaally long C Clamp?) 

4) While the forend is held to the central chassis, drive the other two M4x14 screws through. 

5) After a full 24 - 36 hours has passed for the adhesive to cure, attach grip and stock. 

6) Place a 10/22 receiver variant into the chassis, and drive the receiver takedown screw through the bottom of the forend, into the mount hole in the front of said receiver. 

 

Notes: 

1) Gorilla Clear Glue cures via moisture. Lightly spray/dampen the mating surfaces of each chassis section before applying glue.

2) Due to variances between printers and different filament materials, sometimes the forend isn't PERFECTLY square to the mid chassis; and the firearm barrel could be closer to one side of it's corresponding channel than the other. To remedy this, after adding adhesive to the forend index channel, I created a multi layer paper shim for the glue to soak through. This shim slightly offset the forend's cant, and after figuring out which side the barrel was closer to, this offset helped center channel to the barrel. 

3) I printed the forend and mid section on a raft. Without going into it too much on an explanation, I suggest you do the same. 

 

Download

Metrics

Views

9K

Downloads

776

Project Info

release date

Jul 08, 2022

license

GNU General Public License v3.0

version hash

QmdDwbNVA6j9yrD5m7uS2iXEUHBEPuaBRaD7Go8YD8iBb8

files

File Extension
Laffs L-X22 Chassis V1.0.2.zip zip

versions

Version: 1.0.2 latest

Latest release

The files shown on this site are only available to U.S. Persons, as defined at 22 C.F.R. 120.15. The files are also not available to persons outside the United States or to residents of and persons in the State of New Jersey, with the exception of Federal Firearms Licensees.

Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed Ghost Gunner 3s, GG3s, True Desktop CNC, by Defense Distributed

Javascript & cookies are required to view this site.